PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

1.   We take the protection of your security and privacy very seriously.  We will use the information that you have provided us with in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


2.   If you visit My Account and log on you can review the information that we have on you and you can update your personal information anytime.  


3.   In order to provide the Services and Products available through the Website, we will hold certain personal information relating to you. We have obligations in relation to your personal information under the Data Protection Act 1998.


4.   By providing personal information, you agree to us using this information for the operation of the Website and the provision of the Services and the Products to you.


5.   Where you provide information about other people (for example their name, date of birth or address) you also confirm that you have the consent of these people to provide us with that information.


6.   Any personal information that we collect from you will be used solely for the purposes of operating the Website and providing the Services and Products to you.


7.   The personal information that you provide is securely stored within the Website and all personal information transmissions that provide payment or account details are encrypted.


8.   We will not disclose your information to any outside organisation except as part of the operation of the Website and/or the provision of the Services and Products to you or where we are legally obliged to do so.


9.   The accuracy of your personal information is dependant upon the accuracy of the information that you provide. We will not verify personal information other than that which is provided for payment or account purposes and we shall not be responsible for errors or problems that arise as a result of inaccurate information submitted by you.


10.   We reserve the right from time to time to notify you (via SMS, email and post) of other products and services or invite you to events that may be of interest to you. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out at the time of mailing if you do not wish to receive further information notices.


11.   So we can ensure the service we give you is continually improved different technologies may be used to track users patterns of usage and behaviour when visiting our website.  We may include using "cookies" which would be stored in your internet browser.  


12.   When you are going through the check-out stage of your purchase your credit/debit card details are sent directly to Barclaycard who are our appointed payment service provider.  Once they have authorised your transaction we will confirm by email that your order has been accepted.  Please note we do not record or store your credit/debit card details in our databases.


13.   Your Card Town password is encrypted and we do not have access to it.  If you’ve forgotten your password click on Forgot password? enter your Card Town username (your e-mail address).  We will send an email to that address; click on the link in the e-mail and enter your new password.

COOKIE POLICY


1.   Introduction
We take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the website when changes have been made.

2.  The Information we collect
Information is collected from you when you register with us to receive newsletters or updates, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our sign-up form and contact page. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you decline to accept them when you first use our site or configure your web browser not to accept them (see section 3.2 below).

3.  Cookies
Cookies are tiny files containing information that are stored on your device or within your browser. A cookie allows us to recognise if you have visited our website before, what preferences you set, if any, and how you use the site to help us improve our service going forward. Cookies are anonymous and we do not use the information to identify you as an individual. Some are essential, some are not.

3.1  Privacy Control
In order to comply with EU law, our website must inform you a) of the presence of non-essential cookies on our site and b) how to tell us that you do not wish them to be stored on your device. In order to do this effectively we have implemented a Privacy Control solution on our site which can be found at the footer of our page under ‘Cookie Settings’. The purpose of this solution is to inform you and to assist you to easily turn non-essential cookies off if you so wish. None of the non-essential cookies that we use are in any way harmful or malicious.

3.2  How to disable cookies in your browser
Privacy Control provides cookie peace of mind whilst you are on our website. To set your cookie preferences for all websites that you visit not just ours, you can disable cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your device. Click “help” on your browser’s menu to find out how to do this. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies from your browser it may prevent you from taking full advantage of some websites and some may fail to work.

Cookie Type Purpose Potential Intrusiveness to Customer
Essential These cookies are essential for our site to function. They are used to ensure that log-ins are secure, enable you to add things to your basket if applicable and to checkout securely for example. Low
User Engagement Our site uses some social media tools such as Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, comment fields on blogs, forums and forms. These allow a certain element of user engagement and these cookies allow this to happen. These types of cookies are non-essential for the functionality of our site. Low
Google Analytics These cookies collect information, none of which is personal or traceable back to an individual, that helps us to see how many visitors come to our site and how they use it. This is so that we can produce reports that will lead to site improvements going forward and allow us to provide better services to our visitors. These types of cookies are non-essential for the functionality of our site. See Google’s privacy policy to learn more Low
Privacy Control Privacy Control, our cookie management solution,  uses a cookie to tell us whether or not to place non-essential cookies on your device. No personal information is stored. This cookie is non-essential for the functionality of our site. Low

PRIVACY POLICY (RELATING TO CARD TOWN OCCASIONS FACEBOOK APP)

 

1.   By allowing permissions for the Card Town Occasions app to access your Facebook data, you agree that data collected from Facebook is stored on designated Card Town servers and complies with our privacy policy. This data includes a user’s name, their primary email address (that is, the email address used on Facebook), date of birth (if disclosed on Facebook), gender and locale.

2.   By allowing permissions for the Card Town Occasions app, you allow your Facebook friends data to be accessed and stored on designated Card Town servers complying with our privacy policy. This data includes name and date of birth (if disclosed on Facebook), as well as gender and your friends’ unique Facebook identifier (Facebook ID). This also applies for any occasion records manually input using the app – manually input data is entirely dependent on the information supplied by the user.

3.   This data is used strictly in conjunction with the functions of the app (to send email reminders to the user and to determine dates of occasions based on Facebook data) and not for marketing or any other purposes relating to Card Town, and will not be shared with, or sold to, third parties.

4.   The accuracy of the notifications received through the app is entirely dependent on the accuracy of the information disclosed through Facebook. Card Town cannot accept responsibility for incorrectly disclosed information.

5.   On removal of the app, your data will remain stored on the designated servers, but will not be used for any purpose, including functions of the app. You may request your data to be removed by sending an email request to care@cardtown.com. This email must be sent from the corresponding email address stored on our database in order to authenticate the request (ie., your primary Facebook email address).